OgreCave

2009 Origins Award winners

June 28th, 2009: Allan Sugarbaker says...
2009 Origins Award winners

We’ve known the nominees for a while now, and resisted judging too harshly for having a t-shirt in the “Game Accessory” category. This year’s winners were awarded in a ceremony overseen by James Ernest last night at Origins. A notable winner was the Mouseguard RPG for Best RPG, despite being up against the Dungeons & Dragons Fourth Edition Player’s Handbook and Trail of Cthulhu. (I could say it “eeked” out a win, but then I’d feel ashamed.) Serenity Adventures won for Best RPG Supplement, and Magic: The Gathering – Shards of Alara was named Best CCG Supplement. As many expected, Dominion took the title as Best Card Game, while Pandemic got he nod as Best Board Game. Click below for the full list of nominees and winners.

Play By Mail

  • Atlas Games Play by Post Forums by Atlas Games
  • Heldenwelt by SSV Klapf-Bachler OEG. (Austria)
  • Hyborian War by Reality Simulations Inc.
  • Starweb by Flying Buffalo Inc.
  • The One Ring Legends Module by Harlequin Games

WINNER: Hyborian War

Collectible Card Game Rules or Expansion

  • Chaotic: M’arrillian Invasion Beyond the Doors Booster Pack 8
    TC Digital Games LLC
    MRN, To Be Continued LLC, Sam Murakami, and David Baumgartner
  • Highlander the Card Game: Search for Vengeance 11
    HighlanderTGC
    Mike Sager
  • Magic the Gathering: Shards of Alara 1
    Wizards of the Coast
    Bill Rose and Devin Low
  • Portal
    Score Entertainment
    Aik Tongtharadol, Josh Morris, Dan Posey, and Carl Braun
  • World of Warcraft the Trading Card Game: Servants of the Betrayer 2
    Upper Deck
    Mike Hummel, Antonio DeRosa, Ken Ho, Jeff Liu, and Patrick Sullivan

WINNER: Magic the Gathering: Shards of Alara 1

Children’s, Family, and Party Games

  • Backseat Drawing
    Out of the Box Publishing
    Peggy Brown
  • duck! duck! Go!
    APE Games
    Kevin G. Nunn
  • Extraordinary Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The
    Mongoose Publishing
    James Wallis
  • Living Labyrinth
    Bucephalus Games
    Julie Haehn
  • Rorschach: The Inkblot Party Game
    Bucephalus Games
    Dan Tibbles, Jeremy Holcomb, Joe Huber, and Stephen McLaughlin
  • Say Anything
    North Star Games
    Dominic Craphuchettes and Satish Pillalamarri

WINNER: Say Anything

Historical Miniature Figure or Line

  • 28mm Imperial Romans
    WARLORD GAMES
  • King Philips War 28MM
    Brigade Games Inc.
  • SS-Panzerdivision ‘Das Reich’ Panzerkompanie (GEAB06) [15mm Line]
    Battlefront Games
  • 28mm Celts
    WARLORD GAMES
  • 15mm Ancient Saxons
    Splintered Light

WINNER: SS-Panzerdivision ‘Das Reich’ Panzerkompanie

Historical Miniature Figure Game Rules Supplement

  • RISE OF ROME (Fields of Glory Supplement)
    Osprey Publishing
  • Operation Cobra, The Normandy Breakout –FW206 Cobra FLAMES OF WAR
    Battlefront Games
  • WWII Eastern Front Skirmish Scenarios
    Britton Publishers
  • STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
    Test of Battle Games
  • AGE OF EAGLES: Napoleon Vs Europe 1813 – 14, AOE Scenario Book
    Quantum Printing

WINNER: Rise of Rome Fields of Glory

Historical Miniature Figure Game Rules

  • Fields of Glory Miniature Rules
    Osprey Publishing / Slitherine Software
    Richard Bodley-Scott
  • Volley & Bayonet: Road To Glory
    Test of Battle Games
    Frank Chadwick and Greg Novak
  • Cold Steel and Canister
    Decker Game Company
    Jack Decker
  • Song of Drums and Shakos
    Ganesha Games
    Andrea Sfiligoi
  • Chevauchee: Rules for Battles with Medieval Miniatures
    Skirmisher Publishing LLC
    Michael J. Varhola, Robert “Mac” McLaughlin, and the Skirmisher Games Development Group

WINNER: TIE between Fields of Glory and Songs of Drums and Shakos

Historical Board Games

  • Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear
    Academy Games
    Uwe Eickert
  • Espana 1936
    DEVIR US LLC / Phalanx
    Antonio Catalain
  • The Battle of Monmouth
    Clash of Arms Games
    Rich Kane
  • The Campaigns of King David
    Clash of Arms Games
    Robert Markham
  • Pursuit of Glory
    GMT Games
    Brad Stock and Brian Stock

WINNER: Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear

Non-Fiction

  • KOBOLD Guide to Game Design, Vol. 1
    by Wolfgang Baur, Nicolas Logue
    Open Design
  • Lost Leaves From the Inn of the Last Home
    by Margaret Weis
    Margaret Weis Productions
  • No Quarter Magazine
    editor-in-chief Nathan Letsinger
    Privateer Press
  • Things We Think About Games
    by Will Hindmarch & Jeff Tidball
    Gameplaywright Press
  • Tour de Lovecraft: the Tale
    by Ken Hite
    Atomic Overmind Press

WINNER: Tour de Lovecraft: The Tale

Fiction

  • Hungerblade
    by Robin D Laws
    Red Juggernaut Inc.
  • Infernal Sorceress
    by Gary Gygax
    Paizo Publishing
  • Killing Ground, The
    by Graham McNeill
    Black Library
  • Pirate King, The
    by R.A. Salvatore
    Wizards of the Coast
  • Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons Volume 2
    edited by James Lowder & Mike O’Sullivan
    Devil’s Due

WINNER: Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons Volume 2

Miniature Figure or Line of Miniature Figures

  • Monsterpocalypse Collectible Miniature Game
    Privateer Press, Inc.
    Matt Wilson, Bryan Cutler, Jason Soles, Rob Stoddard, and Kevin Clark
  • Star Wars Miniatures: The Clone Wars
    Wizards of the Coast
  • WARMACHINE Steam-Powered Miniatures Combat
    Privateer Press, Inc.
    Matt Wilson, Ron Kruzie, and Chris Walton
  • WH40K: Space Marines
    Games Workshop
  • World of Warcraft Miniatures Game
    Upper Deck Company
    Justin Gary, David Baumgartner, John Fiorillo, Matt Hyra, and Anthony Shaheen

WINNER: Star Wars Miniatures: The Clone Wars

Miniature Figure Game Rules

  • Classic Battletech: Tactical Operations
    Catalyst Game Labs
    Randall N. Bills and Herbert A Beas II
  • Monsterpocalypse Collectible Miniature Game
    Privateer Press, Inc.
    Matt Wilson, Bryan Cutler, Jason Soles, Rob Stoddard, and Kevin Clark
  • WARMACHINE: Legends
    Privateer Press, Inc.
    Matt Wilson, Jason Soles, and Rob Stoddard
  • WH40K: 5th Edition
    Games Workshop
    Alessio Cavatore
  • World of Warcraft Miniatures Game
    Upper Deck Company
    Justin Gary, David Baumgartner, John Fiorillo, Matt Hyra, and Anthony Shaheen

WINNER: Classic Battletech: Tactical Operations

Game Accessories

  • Chibithulhu
    Steve Jackson Games
  • Classic Battletech: Record Sheets 3039
    Catalyst Game Labs
    Randall N. Bills, Bjorn Schmidt, and David L. McCulloch
  • D-Total
    Gamescience
    Dr. A. F. Simkin, Frank Dutrain, and Louis Zocchi
  • Duel Decks: Jace vs Chandra
    Wizards of the Coast
    Erik Lauer and Ken Nagle
  • Living Arcanis T-Shirt
    Paradigm Concepts, Inc
    Pedro Barrenechea, Henry Lopez, Nelson Rodriguez, and Eric Weiner
  • Wicked Munchkin Bag & Die
    Q-Workshop
    John Kovalic and Patryk Strzelewicz

WINNER: D-Total

Role-Playing Game Supplements

  • Buccaneers of Freeport
    Green Ronin Publishing
    Ari Marmell, Anthony Pryor, Rodney Thompson, and Robert Vaughn
  • Forgotten Realms Campaign Guide
    Wizards of the Coast
    Bruce Cordell, Ed Greenwood, and Chris Sims
  • Hero Lab
    Lone Wolf Development
    Rob Bowes and Colen McAlister
  • Serenity Adventures
    Margaret Weis Productions
    Alana Abbot, Billy Aguiar, James Davenport, Ted Reed, and James M. Ward
  • Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
    Wizards of the Coast
    Rodney Thompson, Sterling Hershey, John Jackson Miller, and Abel Pena

WINNER: Serenity Adventures

Role-Playing Games

  • Dungeons & Dragons 4th Edition Players Handbook
    Wizards of the Coast
    Rob Heinsoo, Andy Collins, and James Wyatt
  • Mouseguard Role-Playing Game
    Archaia Studios Press
    Luke Crane and David Petersen
  • Trail of Cthulhu, The
    Pelgrane Press Ltd
    Kenneth Hite, Robin D Laws, Jerome Huegenin, and Simon Rogers

WINNER:Mouseguard

Card Games

  • Dominion
    Rio Grande Games
    Donald X Vaccarino
  • Monty Python Fluxx
    Looney Labs
    Andrew Looney
  • Red Dragon Inn 2
    Slugfest Games
    Geoff Bottone, Colleen Skadl, and Cliff Bohm
  • Ticket to Ride Card Game
    Days of Wonder
    Alan R. Moon
  • Trailer Park Wars
    Gut Bustin’ Games
    Lisa Steenson

WINNER:Dominion

Board Games

  • Agricola
    Z-Man Games, Inc.
    Uwe Rosenberg
  • Ninja vs. Ninja
    Out of the Box Publishing
    Tushar Gheewala
  • Pandemic
    Z-Man Games, Inc.
    Matt Leacock
  • TOMB
    Alderac Entertainment Group
    John Zinser
  • Wealth of Nations
    TableStar Games
    Nico Carroll

WINNER: Pandemic

VANGUARD AWARD

WINNER: Flames of War Firestorm Campaign

Thanks to Critical Hits for being at the awards and getting the word out.

4 Comments »

Browse the archives